Forms    ♦     Cycle of Prayer    ♦    Diocesan Prayer Calendar    ♦    Diocesan Library   ♦     Safeguarding Training Programs

Daily Cycle of Prayer

Printable version: 2018 Daily Cycle of Prayer (PDF, legal size)

  1. All Saints & Hope Lutheran, Heppner; Katy Anderson
  2. All Saints Cascades & Sunriver Christian Fellowship; Nancy Sargent Green
  3. Church of the Redeemer, Pendleton; Charlotte Wells, Jean Cupp
  4. St Andrew’s, Prineville; Janet Warner
  5. St Andrew’s/Peace Lutheran/Church of the Living Waters, Burns; Matthew Littau
  6. St Alban’s, Redmond; Paul Morton, Celine Burke
  7. St Barnabas, Bonanza
  8. St Brigid in the Pines Community Church, Sumpter; Aletha Bonebrake
  9. St James, Milton-Freewater; Rebecca Hendricks
  10. St John’s, Hermiston; Chuck Barnes
  11. St Luke’s, Lakeview
  12. St Mark’s, Hood River; Marilyn Roth
  13. St Mark’s & Lutheran Good Shepherd, Madras; Katherine Brick
  14. St Matthew’s, Ontario
  15. St Patrick, Enterprise; Rebecca Hendricks
  16. St Paul’s, The Dalles; Red Stevens, Stephen Schafroth, Georgia Giacobbe, Marilyn Roth
  17. St Paul’s, Klamath Falls; Jack Coffey
  18. St Peter’s, La Grande; Kathryn Macek
  19. St Stephen’s, Baker City; Aletha Bonebrake
  20. St Thomas, Canyon City; Susan Church, Joyce Atchley
  21. Church of the Transfiguration, Sisters; Joseph Farber, Roger Fairfield, John Collins
  22. Trinity, Bend; Jed Holdorph, Gaye Lawson
  23. Ascension School
  24. Wardens and Vestries
  25. Diocesan Council: Karla Nash, Doug Harder, Beth Spell, Aletha Bonebrake, Vicki Mosier, Adrienne Brown, Charlotte Wells, Joseph Farber, Barbara Mayo
  26. Non-Parochial Clergy: Doug Jerome, Mary Lujan, John Erskine, Willa Goodfellow
  27. Retired Clergy: Rich Attebury, Connie Boone, Celine Burke, Ken Crysler, Larry Ferguson, Larry Fredrick, Dan Gardner, John Gilsdorf, John Herlocker, Lewis Hodgkins, Willie Hoffer, Bob Kaye, Jan Kozak, John Langfeldt, Larry Mahon, Carol McClelland, Jim Mosier, Carol Parker, Carol Rose, Janet Schiering, Sarah Stanton, Gene Van Beveren, Roger Williams, Gary Young, Rich Landrith, Martha Hurlburt, John Nesbitt, Ann Scissons, Steve Uffelman, Roy Green
  28. The Standing Committee: Jed Holdorph, Nancy Sargent Green, Julie Reynolds, Mary Link, Mary Lujan, Gregg Henton
  29. Diocesan Staff, (paid and volunteer): Bishop Patrick Bell, Lisa Boquist, Kim McClain, Kim Lee , Lee Kiefer, Randy Heise
  30. Diocesan Commissions; Commission on Ministry, The Environmental Justice Commission, Prison Ministry, Commission on Celebrating Diversity

Diocesan Prayer Calendar

Printable version: 2018 Prayer Calendar (PDF, legal size)

January

7 – St. Patrick’s, Enterprise; The Rev. Rebecca Hendricks
14 – St. John’s, Hermiston; The Rev. Chuck Barnes
21 – Church of the Transfiguration, Sisters; The Rev. Joseph Farber, The Rev. John Collins, The Rev. Roger Fairfield
28 – St. Alban’s, Redmond; The Rev. Paul Morton, The Rev. Celine Burke

February

4 – St. James’, Milton-Freewater; The Rev. Rebecca Hendricks
11 – St. Luke’s, Lakeview
18 – St. Thomas, Canyon City; The Rev. Susan Church, The Rev. Joyce Atchley
25 – St. Andrew’s Episcopal, Peace Lutheran & Living Waters, Burns; Pastor Matt Littau

March

4 – St. Matthew’s, Ontario
11 – St. Peter’s, La Grande; The Rev. Kathy Macek
18 – St. Paul’s, The Dalles; The Rev. Red Stevens, The Rev. Stephen Schafroth, The Rev. Georgia Giacobbe, The Rev. Marilyn Roth
25 – St. Mark’s Episcopal + Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd, Madras; Pastor Katherine Brick

April

1 – The Mission and Ministry of the Diocese of Eastern Oregon
8 – Diocesan Staff ; Lisa Boquist, Kim McClain, Kim Lee, and Lee Kiefer
15 – Bishop Patrick Bell
22 – All Saint’s Episcopal and Hope Lutheran, Heppner; Pastor Katy Anderson
29 – Trinity, Bend; The Rev. Jed Holdorph, The Rev. Gaye Lawson

May

6 – All Saints of the Cascades, Sunriver; The Rev. Nancy Sargent Green
13 – Ascension School Sunday; Ascension Staff, Advisory Board, and Summer Camp Program
20 – St. Barnabas, Bonanza
27 – St. Paul’s, Klamath Falls; Pastor Jack Coffey

June

3 – Church of the Redeemer, Pendleton; The Rev. Charlotte Wells, The Rev. Jean Cupp
10 – 2018 General Convention Deputation; The Rev. Roy Green, The Rev. Nancy Sargent Green, The Rev. Jed Holdorph, The Rev. Janet Warner, Kim McClain, Randy Heise, Terry Rahmsdorff, Ruth Tsu. Alt: Peggy Ziegler, Helen Keefe
17 – St. Andrew’s, Prineville; The Rev. Janet Warner
24 – St. Brigid in the Pines Community Church, Sumpter; The Rev. Aletha Bonebrake

July

1 – St. Mark’s, Hood River; The Rev. Marilyn Roth
8 – St. Alban’s, Redmond; The Rev. Paul Morton, The Rev. Celine Burke
15 – Church of the Transfiguration, Sisters; The Rev. Joseph Farber, The Rev. John Collins, The Rev. Roger Fairfield
22 – St. Stephen’s, Baker City; The Rev. Aletha Bonebrake
29 – St. Patrick’s, Enterprise; The Rev. Rebecca Hendricks

August

5 – St. Andrew’s Episcopal, Peace Lutheran & Living Waters, Burns; Pastor Matt Littau
12 – St. Matthew’s, Ontario
19 – St. Peter’s, La Grande
26 – St. Brigid in the Pines Community Church, Sumpter; The Rev. Aletha Bonebrake

September

2 – St. Luke’s, Lakeview
9 – St. Paul’s, Klamath Falls; Pastor Jack Coffey
16 – St. Barnabas, Bonanza
24 – St. Paul’s, The Dalles; The Rev. Red Stevens, The Rev. Stephen Schafroth, The Rev.Georgia Giacobbe, The Rev. Marilyn Roth
30 – St. Mark’s, Hood River; The Rev. Marilyn Roth

October

7 – All Saints of the Cascades, Sunriver; The Rev. Nancy Sargent Green
14 – St. Mark’s Episcopal and Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd, Madras; Pastor Katherine Brick
21 – Diocesan Convention
28 – The Clergy of the Episcopal Diocese of Eastern Oregon

November

4 – St. John’s, Hermiston; The Rev. Chuck Barnes
11 – Diocesan Council, Standing Committee , Diocesan Committees, and Commissions
18 – St. Thomas, Canyon City; The Rev. Susan Church, The Rev. Joyce Atchley
25 – All Saint’s Episcopal and Hope Lutheran, Heppner; Pastor Katy Anderson

December

2 – St. James’, Milton-Freewater; The Rev. Rebecca Hendricks
9 – Church of the Redeemer, Pendleton; The Rev. Charlotte Wells, The Rev. Jean Cupp
16 – Trinity, Bend; The Rev. Jed Holdorph, The Rev. Gaye Lawson
23 – St. Stephen’s, Baker City; The Rev. Aletha Bonebrake
30 – St. Andrew’s, Prineville; The Rev. Janet Warner

Diocesan Library

Publications and media available from the well-stocked Diocesan Resource Library in The Dalles include Sunday School curriculum, liturgical materials, Bible commentaries, writings by/about prominent religious leaders, and recent releases by Church Publishing. Also available are audio tapes and video programs.

After checking the online catalog below, please call or e-mail the Diocesan Office to arrange to borrow items. The following are links to PDF files of the catalogs:

Safeguarding Training Programs

Clergy and other church employees, as well as those who work with children and youth, are required to take safeguarding programs aimed at

  • preventing child sexual abuse – Safeguarding God’s Children and Safeguarding Online
  • preventing sexual exploitation in communities of faith and preventing sexual harassment of church workers – Safeguarding God’s People.

The Episcopal Diocese of Eastern Oregon Policies for the Protection of Children and Youth from AbuseTraining for Safeguarding God’s Children and Safeguarding God’s People is offered regularly at locations around the diocese.

To sign up for the Safeguarding Online training on the Internet, contact your priest or senior warden who will contact the diocesan office to enroll you.

The Episcopal Diocese of Eastern Oregon Policies for the Protection of Children and Youth from Abuse